Accident Summary Nr: 202498077 - Employee Amputates Toes While Moving Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310690714 | 01/18/2007 | 3272 | 327331 | Oldcastle Precast Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane to transfer cleaner equipment from the Number 5 bed to bed Number 1. As Employee #1 was lowering the cleaner equipment onto the bed which was equipped with a track he placed his foot under the wheel guard of the cleaner. The machine came down on Employee #1's left foot smashing his toes. Employee #1 immediately raised the machine by way of the remote control he was operating. Employee #1 suffered the amputations of three toes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310690714 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |