Accident Summary Nr: 202497764 - Construction Worker Fractures Neck in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634282 | 12/08/2006 | 1522 | 236118 | Picture Perfect Builders |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, workers employed by a residential building contractor were installing windows on the third floor level of a three-story residential house in Jarrettsville, Maryland. The house was of brick and masonry construction, and it contained 2800 square feet. Employee #1, was on a 28-foot extension ladder, when it buckled against the side of the house, causing him to fall. He fell approximately nine feet onto his head, injuring his spine. He fractured his neck, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310634282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |