Accident Summary Nr: 202497467 - Cook Is Burned by Falling Fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 202497467 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31080561904/20/20075812722110Don Pablo'S

Abstract: On April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a cook at a restaurant that was part of a chain of family-style restaurants. He had been employed as a cook for over one year, using the same type of equipment, a Star tabletop fryer, and he was familiar with the operation of this equipment. The fryer was located on top of a portable refrigeration unit, with direct metal-to-metal contact. Over time, the lifting and pulling of the food basket from the fryer and the hot grease that spilled onto the metal refrigeration unit caused the fryer unit to move. The fryer apparently tipped over while Employee #1 was using it, and he sustained burns over 40 percent of his body. He was hospitalized, and he was expected to survive.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310805619 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order