Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202497020 - Employee Is Injured from Contact with Energized Gear Box
Accident Summary Nr: 202497020 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/09/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310900857 | 04/09/2007 | 4911 | 335311 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract:
On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to open and inspect a new unenergized switch gear box. However, Employee #1 mistakenly opened the wrong switch gear box, which was energized. As he contacted the energized box, Employee #1 received severe electrical shock injuries to his right wrist, left forearm, and his head, which required ten staples on the back of his head during hospitalization.
Keywords:
ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, PPE, LOCKOUT, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX, INATTENTION, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310900857 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Electrical power installers and repairers |