Accident: 202497012 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Tree Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310900824 | 03/05/2007 | 1623 | Rapp Contracting, Inc. |
On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was clearing land to build residential houses. He was cutting trees into pieces with a chainsaw for disposal and mulch. As Employee #1 cut a Y-section of a tree that was standing upright on one leg of the Y, it fell, striking him in the head, and fracturing his pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310900824 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Hand cutting and trimming occupations | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |