Accident Summary Nr: 202496972 - Employee Shoots Self with Nail Gun, Sustains Puncture Wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310700265 | 01/17/2007 | 4731 | 488510 | Priority Worldwide Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was building a packing crate and accidentally shot himself in the side of the calf on his right leg with an air operated nail gun. The 3-in. long nail cracked a bone in Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 explained that the accident was an error on his part as he had his finger on the trigger of the gun when he accidentally pressed it against his leg. Employee #1 suffered a puncture injury and was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310700265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |