Accident Summary Nr: 202496964 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310700232 | 12/27/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Fabricated Metals Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, and three coworkers were working on the roof of a building, 18.5 feet high. Two workers were shaking out deck sheets, and the other two were tack welding them. Employee #1 was attempting to move a sheet of decking, without assistance, slipped, and fell. None of the workers were wearing fall protection equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310700232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |