Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202496964 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202496964 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31070023212/27/20061791238120Fabricated Metals Incorporated

Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, and three coworkers were working on the roof of a building, 18.5 feet high. Two workers were shaking out deck sheets, and the other two were tack welding them. Employee #1 was attempting to move a sheet of decking, without assistance, slipped, and fell. None of the workers were wearing fall protection equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, construction, manual mat handling, metal decking, fall, fall protection, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310700232 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof