Accident Summary Nr: 202496840 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311831481 | 02/25/2008 | 3465 | 336370 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a vertical end mill using it to cut weld slag from prototype auto parts. He was wearing gloves, which he forgot to take off after performing other job duties. His left hand glove contacted the rotating carbide bit and chuck, which pulled his pinky finger around the bit. He was hospitalized for an amputated pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311831481 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |