Accident Summary Nr: 202496832 - Worker's Fingers Are Amputated in Trash Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311701163 | 12/26/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Management Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 2007, two sanitation workers were collecting trash at a senior center using a garbage truck equipped with a mechanical dumper. Employee #1 placed a trash can in the totter and initiated the dumping function. He then saw a piece of paper behind the trash compacting blade, and reached into an opening to get the paper. His hand got caught between the blade and the garbage hopper, severing his right thumb and index finger. The worker was air-lifted to a trauma center, where his thumb was reattached; the index finger could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311701163 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |