Accident Summary Nr: 202496824 - Employee Struck in Eye by Die Fragment and Is Blinded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311701098 | 12/11/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was operating a hydraulic punch press while Employee #1 was performing welding work in an area adjacent to the press operator. Employee #1 removed his welding helmet and prescription lens glasses and walked over to the operator to ask how much longer he would be, because Employee #1 also needed to use the press. The operator was cycling the press at the same time. The operator did not set the limit switch on the press when he set it up. The press cycled too far causing the top die to explode. Shrapnel from the die pierced Employee #1's left eye while he was standing behind the operator. Employee #1 was permanently blinded in his left eye. Employee #1 was flown and treated at the hospital where he stayed overnight and was released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311701098 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Welders and cutters |