Accident Summary Nr: 202496790 - Employee Falls Into Sink Hole and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311493266 | 09/10/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Hillis-Carnes Engineering Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2007, an employee, a drill operator, was drilling and grouting holes and underground caverns that were discovered previously due to a sink hole that developed in an area. The employee had finished drilling the last hole and pulled the drill from the hole. He began to back up and the ground collapsed, sending the drill and him into a sink hole. The sink hole was approximately 10 feet in diameter and up to 6 feet deep. He was thrown from the drill operator's station, narrowly missing the falling mast of the drill. He received soft tissue injuries to his legs and back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311493266 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, earth |