Accident Summary Nr: 202496782 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311347744 | 08/22/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Jose Ventura |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1 was on the roof of a building, setting up materials to do framing work around openings that had been cut out to install duct work. Employee #1 stepped on an opening cover when it cantilevered and he fell approximately 21 ft through the opening onto the concrete floor. He sustained multiple contusions and lacerations and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The roof openings had covers, but the covers had not been secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311347744 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |