Accident Summary Nr: 202496774 - Employee Killed When Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310985643 | 06/26/2007 | 9621 | 926120 | Maryland State Highway Administration |
Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1, the crew foreman, and five coworkers were cleaning the right shoulder of a bridge that was part of an exit ramp from Interstate 340 onto Interstate 70. They had a gang truck with an illuminated sign board parked on the 10-foot-wide shoulder. The board had four corner flashing lights to alert drivers using the ramp that shoulder work was taking place on the right shoulder. They also had a dump truck with a water tank attached, located in front of the gang truck. Employee #1 and his coworkers were working in front of the dump truck. The crew foreman left the right shoulder and proceeded across two lanes of traffic to the 3-foot-wide left shoulder. While he was sweeping on the left shoulder, a driver of a pickup truck left the roadway, striking him and the Jersey wall. Employee #1 was dragged against the Jersey wall and flipped over a guardrail. An estimate from employees was that the truck was traveling 55 to 65 mph. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310985643 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |