Accident Summary Nr: 202496774 - Employee Killed When Struck by Pickup Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202496774 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31098564306/26/20079621926120Maryland State Highway Administration

Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1, the crew foreman, and five coworkers were cleaning the right shoulder of a bridge that was part of an exit ramp from Interstate 340 onto Interstate 70. They had a gang truck with an illuminated sign board parked on the 10-foot-wide shoulder. The board had four corner flashing lights to alert drivers using the ramp that shoulder work was taking place on the right shoulder. They also had a dump truck with a water tank attached, located in front of the gang truck. Employee #1 and his coworkers were working in front of the dump truck. The crew foreman left the right shoulder and proceeded across two lanes of traffic to the 3-foot-wide left shoulder. While he was sweeping on the left shoulder, a driver of a pickup truck left the roadway, striking him and the Jersey wall. Employee #1 was dragged against the Jersey wall and flipped over a guardrail. An estimate from employees was that the truck was traveling 55 to 65 mph. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DRAGGED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, PICKUP TRUCK, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310985643 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec