Accident Summary Nr: 202496766 - Employee injured in fall while wiring overhead lights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310948005 | 04/04/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | A-1 Power Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2007, Employee #1 was using a ladder for wiring an overhead flourescent light in the hallway of a building that was being renovated into a laboratory. He asked a coworker to turn on the light and was working it while energized. Employee #1 was twisting the hot wires together when one or more of his fingers contacted the wire. He sustained a minor shock and jumped from the ladder. As he came down, his arm was lacerated when it became caught on the metal of the flourescent light. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. He suffered no ill effects from the electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310948005 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |