Accident Summary Nr: 202496576 - Employee Falls on Stairs and Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311131270 | 05/30/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Karla Martinez |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sanding drywall from a stairway landing when the Employee #1 fell down the stairs, hitting his head on the open side of the stairway. The details of the event or the extent of the injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311131270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |