Accident Summary Nr: 202496550 - Employee's Feet Are Injured When Struck by Falling Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310638499 | 12/27/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Joseph Richardson |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising a crew that was manually demolishing, in sections, an approximately 350-pound concrete wall in an area that could not be accessed by a forklift. As the crew members began to push on the upper portion of the wall, Employee #1 stood to one side and behind the wall to make sure that it was not going to fall against and damage a floor receptacle on the other side. When the wall section fell, it bounced off the floor and struck Employee #1's right foot and left big toe. Employee #1 sustained serious crushing injuries and was transported to Dorchester Hospital for initial treatment. Employee #1 was then transferred to Johns Hopkins Hospital, where he underwent surgery to insert pins and screws in his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days and was reassigned to administrative duties when he returned to work. Employee #1 was wearing steel-toed safety shoes at the time of accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310638499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |