Accident Summary Nr: 202495966 - Employee Is Trapped in Mixing Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310636352 | 05/01/2007 | 2873 | 325311 | Associated Tagline, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2007, Employee #1 entered a mixing hopper to unplug a blockage in the system that was preventing the pellets from flowing out of the machine. The pellets flowed to the side of the hopper, engulfing Employee #1. Employee #1 was not able to exit the hopper on his own. Rescue personnel arrived on the scene and freed Employee #1. Employee #1 did not suffer injuries as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310636352 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |