Accident Summary Nr: 202495933 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 202495933 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115435506/12/20071542236220Granite Construction

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a vertical trench, face wall excavation, when the sides fell inwards crushing him to death.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BY, TRENCH, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311154355 Fatality Other Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse