Accident Summary Nr: 202495925 - Employee Is Struck by Tractor and Sustains Fractured Jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202495925 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115431407/31/20070761115115Pride Of San Juan

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 30, 2007, Employee #1, a harvester operator, was cleaning the roller of his unit that was parked at the access road and was hit by a trailer backing up towards him. Employee #1 was caught between the harvester and the back of moving trailer resulting in an internal injury and a broken jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FACE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311154314 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported