Accident Summary Nr: 202495925 - Employee Is Struck by Tractor and Sustains Fractured Jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311154314 | 07/31/2007 | 0761 | 115115 | Pride Of San Juan |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 30, 2007, Employee #1, a harvester operator, was cleaning the roller of his unit that was parked at the access road and was hit by a trailer backing up towards him. Employee #1 was caught between the harvester and the back of moving trailer resulting in an internal injury and a broken jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311154314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |