Accident Summary Nr: 202495883 - Employee fractures leg and foot in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311154090 | 07/18/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | National Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1, of National Metal Fabricators, was on a steel beam, using a TC gun to tighten bolts. His foot apparently rolled on an electrical cord and he lost his balance, falling 16 ft 7 in. to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet, sustaining fractures to his heel, foot, ankle, and leg. An electrician/coworker heard Employee #1 yell, saw him on the ground, and called Emergency Services. The Fire Department transported Employee #1 to Valley Medical Center, where he was treated and released that evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311154090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |