Accident Summary Nr: 202495883 - Employee fractures leg and foot in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202495883 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115409007/18/20071791238120National Metal Fabricators

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1, of National Metal Fabricators, was on a steel beam, using a TC gun to tighten bolts. His foot apparently rolled on an electrical cord and he lost his balance, falling 16 ft 7 in. to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet, sustaining fractures to his heel, foot, ankle, and leg. An electrician/coworker heard Employee #1 yell, saw him on the ground, and called Emergency Services. The Fire Department transported Employee #1 to Valley Medical Center, where he was treated and released that evening.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, FOOT, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311154090 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)