Accident Summary Nr: 202495834 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unloading Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311153753 | 06/26/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Scudder Roofing Company |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading material from the bed of a truck. As Employee #1 opened the passenger-side door of the truck, a steel T-handle three roller fell from the cab. Employee #1 attempted to intercept the roller by catching it with his right pinky finger. However, his right hand became caught between the back end of the truck and the roller, causing the amputation of his right pinky finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311153753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |