Accident Summary Nr: 202495818 - Employee's Is Finger Amputated by Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202495818 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063688106/14/20075411445110Safeway

Abstract: On May 26, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting ribs with a bandsaw. His little finger struck the blade, and a portion of his finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310636881 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators