Accident Summary Nr: 202495800 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311153969 | 07/06/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Esr Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:49 p.m. on July 6, 2007, Employee #1, of ESR Construction, Inc., had just cut out a skylight opening in the roof of the library at the Quimby Oak Middle School in San Jose, CA. He was searching for a tool, when he fell approximately 20 feet through the opening he had created and landed on the ground. Employee #1 fell face first, but he managed to put his hand in front of his head before landing. A coworker stated that he saw Employee #1 fall through the opening and yelled to other coworkers to call emergency medical services. A different coworker ran to Employee #1, as the first responder stabilized him and applied basic first aid, until the fire department arrived. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to San Jose Medical Center, where he was hospitalized, underwent surgery for a fractured wrist, and was treated for multiple lacerations to his head and body. He was released from the hospital on approximately July 10, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311153969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |