Accident Summary Nr: 202495776 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Pallet and Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202495776 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063696406/15/20072033311421Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 15, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in a cold room storage warehouse. He was standing on top of a second tier storage rack 10 feet in height, attempting to clear a pallet loaded with lettuce. Employee #2 was operating the forklift from the lower level, assisting Employee #1 in clearing the jammed pallet. Employee #2 was lifting the bottom of the pallet with the mast of the forklift, when the load on the jammed pallet started to fall towards Employee #1. Employee #1 tried to move to the side of the pallet, but the load hit his leg and landed on his right ankle. Employee #1 was pinned on the second tier portion of the rack, between the load on the pallet and the rollers on the rack. Employee #2 called the dispatcher for help. Emergency services arrived within 15 minutes and were able to bring Employee #1 down from the rack. He was transferred to Monterey Community Hospital with a fractured right ankle. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, JAMMED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310636964 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported