Accident Summary Nr: 202495776 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Pallet and Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310636964 | 06/15/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 15, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in a cold room storage warehouse. He was standing on top of a second tier storage rack 10 feet in height, attempting to clear a pallet loaded with lettuce. Employee #2 was operating the forklift from the lower level, assisting Employee #1 in clearing the jammed pallet. Employee #2 was lifting the bottom of the pallet with the mast of the forklift, when the load on the jammed pallet started to fall towards Employee #1. Employee #1 tried to move to the side of the pallet, but the load hit his leg and landed on his right ankle. Employee #1 was pinned on the second tier portion of the rack, between the load on the pallet and the rollers on the rack. Employee #2 called the dispatcher for help. Emergency services arrived within 15 minutes and were able to bring Employee #1 down from the rack. He was transferred to Monterey Community Hospital with a fractured right ankle. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310636964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |