Accident Summary Nr: 202495768 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hatch in Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310636337 | 04/27/2007 | 7382 | 561621 | Peninsula Security Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 30, 2007, an employee, an Alarm Technician was working inside an attic on a ceiling of a clean room to capped ceiling pulling wire. The employee fell through a hatch opening which just got a door installed. The employee did not realize that the hatch was there. Prior to hatch doors being installed a thick plastic covered the opening and light shined through which alerted workers that hatch opening was near. When the door was installed, no light shined through and lighting was poor inside attic where employee was working. The employee stepped on hatch door, which only had pins holding the door closed. The employee fell 10 ft down to the floor. When the employee looked up, all he noticed was the door to the hatch swinging in the open position and then he blacked out. A Coworker was working with the employee in the attic space running cables when he heard the employee yell. The coworker saw the employee fall threw the hatch located in the hallway of the clean room. The Emergency units arrived at approximately 10:45 a.m. and transported the employee to Stanford University Hospital. Employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310636337 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |