Accident Summary Nr: 202495750 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Cooking Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310636485 | 05/10/2007 | 8361 | 623990 | E.E.'S Residential Group Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 1, 2007, Employee #1 came into the kitchen of a residential group home for delinquent youths to respond to smoke and flames that were emanating from a pot of oil that was being heated on the stove for cooking. Employee #1 moved the pot, and the flames burned her arms, chest, torso and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 22 days, receiving treatment for third-degree burns to 15-percent of her body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310636485 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |