Accident Summary Nr: 202495743 - Employee Struck in Face by Piece of Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311153761 | 06/26/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Strong Steel |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 25, 2007, Employee #1 and his foreman were trying to pry the column base off of the foundation support using a forklift. The base broke free of the anchor bolt and struck Employee #1 in the face, causing a head injury. He was transported to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311153761 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |