Accident Summary Nr: 202495735 - Employee Is Injured While Relocating Mobile Home Trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310636857 | 06/12/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Blue Construction Mhs |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on June 11, 2007, Employee #1 was using a powered industrial truck to place mobile homes on designated concrete piers. While raising one unit, the jack and piers failed, causing the mobile unit to collapse and crush Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left hip. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310636857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |