Accident Summary Nr: 202495677 - Employee Sustains Possible Nerve Damage When Joist Gives Way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310636261 | 04/23/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Donny Chu Construction, Inc. Dba Dc Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for a construction contractor that worked on new and existing buildings. At the time of the incident, the firm was demolishing and renovating a three-story building. Employee #1 was removing a temporary plywood floor covering over the second floor. While walking on the joists, he stepped onto a short joist that gave way. He fell approximately 17 feet onto a metal tool box below and then onto the floor. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his legs, and he was admitted to the hospital for treatment for possible nerve damage in his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310636261 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |