Accident Summary Nr: 202495636 - Employee Falls Through Roof and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202495636 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063627904/23/20071531236118William Etal Furtado

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 23, 2007, Employee #1 was removing roof sheathing on an old home. As Employee #1 stepped on a supporting rafter, it gave way and he fell 10 feet onto the concrete foundation. Employee #1 sustained a severe head injury and was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, HEAD, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310636279 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof