Accident Summary Nr: 202495610 - Maintenance Mechanic Amputates Finger in Wrapping Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310636196 | 04/17/2007 | 2653 | 322211 | Smurfit Stone Container Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Smurfit-Stone Container, in Salinas, CA, at a facility at which corrugated and solid fiber cardboard boxes were manufactured. He was a maintenance mechanic working in the wax department on a new Lachenmeier wrapping machine, which wrapped palletized loads in plastic film. Employee #1 had just relocated a sensor device that activated the rollers used to move forward the pallet being wrapped. The sensor was toward the end of the machine line, and Employee #1 decided to remove the old bracket that had at one time held the sensor. He did not lock out or tag out the machine, and he kept it energized as well. He placed his left hand on top of a machine guard, and when he accidentally moved it back, he triggered the sensor, starting the rollers. The small finger on his left hand got caught between the guard and the rollers, and the tip was amputated. Employee #1 was rushed to a Pinnacle HealthCare facility, and he was hospitalized. He was released at 1:00 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310636196 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |