Accident Summary Nr: 202495586 - Employee's Hand Caught in Ungarded Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310635685 | 03/09/2007 | 4783 | 488991 | Legacy Transportation Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting 6-in. by 6 in. foam material. Employee #1 used the pieces of foam as push sticks. While Employee #1 was pushing them in a band saw machine, the blade pulled the foam forward. Employee #1's hand was caught in the unguarded portion of the blade. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310635685 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |