Accident Summary Nr: 202495545 - Employee's Foot Infected after Stepping on Nail

Accident Summary Nr: 202495545 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063607104/10/20071795238910V'S Demolition ,Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1, of V's Demolition, was hospitalized for treatment of a puncture wound to the foot that had become infected.

Keywords: NAIL, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, INFECTION, FOOT, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310636071 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other