Accident Summary Nr: 202495529 - Employee Is Crushed by Backhoe Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897734 | 10/26/2006 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Scotts Valley Public Works Department |
Abstract: On September 25, 2006, Employee #1 had a mechanical problem with the seat on his backhoe, which he then brought to a shop mechanic for repair. Upon dismounting, Employee #1 left the engine running. The mechanic began looking at the seat control mechanism. Employee #1 proceeded to the rear of the backhoe, positioned himself between the boom and the machine frame, and leaned forward to also look at the seat. He inadvertently applied pressure to his lunch pail, which was sitting the left foot control pedal. The boom swung around, and crushed Employee #1 against the frame. When Employee #1 screamed, the mechanic quickly removed the lunch pail, and moved the boom to free Employee #1. He was hospitalized for severe crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |