Accident Summary Nr: 202495511 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897635 | 10/18/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Baggett Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working from a scaffold, cut the top strap on a bundle of secured trusses. The bottom of the trusses kicked out, struck him, and knocked him down onto the scaffold. The trusses then fell on him. He suffered an unspecified fracture but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309897635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |