Accident Summary Nr: 202495503 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Loader and Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310635768 | 03/14/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Coastal Employers |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a walk-behind Bobcat mini track loader with a hydraulic breaker attachment and was chipping and breaking concrete inside an existing pool. He was working in the 8-foot section of the pool breaking steps, when the chisel became stuck in the rebar. He attempted to reverse and pull the equipment back, when the chisel dislodged. This caused the Bobcat to lurched back, striking and pinning the employee against the pool wall. He suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310635768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |