Accident Summary Nr: 202495479 - Employee's Finger Fractured When Moving Steel Mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310635396 | 02/14/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Mos Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on January 31, 2007, Employee #1 was using a four-wheel steel cart table to transport a steel mold. While he was transferring the load to a forklift, the cart flipped over, trapping his right hand between the table and the mold. He sustained a fractured right ring finger and was transported by his coworker to O'Connor Hospital in San Jose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310635396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |