Accident Summary Nr: 202495412 - Employee Injures Head in Fall Form Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634910 | 01/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Capaz Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 16, 2007, Employee #1 was installing stairs in a two-story residential building. Employee #1 attempted to step off the ladder, slipped and fell backward hitting his head to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was confined in the hospital for 30 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310634910 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |