Accident Summary Nr: 202495404 - Employee Is Injured While Measuring Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310635370 | 02/14/2007 | 1522 | 236118 | Elmengard Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2007, Employee #1, a Laborer, was working on the ground underneath a residential home, foundation wood floor, performing joist measurements. The employee was attempting to stand up when he struck the right side of his head on the joist. Employee #1 suffered a head injury. The employee was wearing a ball cap at the time of injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310635370 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Other |