Accident Summary Nr: 202495370 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634746 | 01/02/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Coastal Tree Service |
Abstract: On December 10, 2006, Employee #1, a climber was cutting an Ash tree measuring approximately 30 ft tall and 18-in. diameter that had fallen onto the eaves of a two-story apartment building. Employee was tied into the trunk of the tree with fall protection. While Employee #1 was cutting the branches, the tree broke, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 18 ft to 20 ft and fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310634746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |