Accident Summary Nr: 202495354 - Carpenter Sustains Fractures in Fall from Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310635263 | 02/02/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Almaden Termite & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a residential home as a carpenter, removing and replacing termite infested wood. Seeing a wood rail that needed painting at the second level stair landing, he walked up the stairs onto the landing. He tripped on the homeowner's mobile planters and fell forward onto the wood railing. The railing gave way, and Employee #1 fell nine feet from a deck onto a concrete driveway. He sustained two fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, a fractured left arm, a laceration over his left eye, and a possible concussion. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was working alone and has no recollection of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310635263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |