Accident Summary Nr: 202495347 - Employee Hits Head on Safe Door and Sustains Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310635503 | 02/27/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Pw Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 17, 2007, Employee #1, a bookkeeper, was counting bills and coins, and she opens up the top safe swing door at an approximate 90-degree angle. Employee #1 proceeded to open up the bottom door, and started counting bills on the tile floor. While on both knees, Employee #1 attempted to stand up, hitting the top of her head on the bottom of the top safe door. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, and blood in the brain after hitting her head on the metal two-door safe. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310635503 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |