Accident Summary Nr: 202495297 - Employee Injures Foot When Caught Between Pressure Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634647 | 12/12/2006 | 3296 | 327993 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were inspecting a heave mat placed on a drum. The workers noticed that the mat was jammed inside the drum and they stepped off the standing platform and onto the mat to apply pressure and release the jam. While walking on the mat, Employee #1's left foot became caught in a non-powered pressure roller. His foot was pulled under the roller and was crushed. The machine was turned and extension tools were not used. The employee suffered fractures to his foot and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310634647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |