Accident Summary Nr: 202495289 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Pitchfork Pierces Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897361 | 09/14/2006 | 0182 | 111411 | Ariel Mushroom Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 10:03 a.m. on September 13, 2006, Employee #1, who was employed by a farm, was killed by an electrical shock, when he pierced a live electrical cord (408 volt/60 amp) with a pitchfork. The pitchfork went through the insulation and made direct contact with the current-bearing wiring. A standard pitchfork was involved in the accident; however, the tool was modified to replace the wooden handle with a metal handle. The metal handle, therefore, was electrically conductive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |