Accident Summary Nr: 202495230 - Worker Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202495230 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063452212/04/20067363561320Labor Ready

Abstract: On October 27, 2006, a temporary laborer was walking on top of a refrigeration unit looking for possible stolen material from a burglary the night before. While walking on the unit he fell through a false ceiling (ceiling panel) approximately 9 to 12 ft above a concrete floor. He sustained a fractured back and right heel, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, WORK RULES, BACK, WALKING SURFACE, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310634522 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers