Accident Summary Nr: 202495214 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897858 | 11/09/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Taurus Roof Services Inc., Dba Waterproofing Assoc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 9, 2006, a crew of six employees was removing the plastic domed skylight above a stairway. When Employee #1, an apprentice roofer, attempting to climb over the skylight, it failed. He then fell approximately 15 ft, striking a metal railing while falling. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309897858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |