Accident: 202495214 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309897858 | 11/09/2006 | 1761 | Taurus Roof Services Inc., Dba Waterproofing Assoc |
At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 9, 2006, a crew of six employees was removing the plastic domed skylight above a stairway. When Employee #1, an apprentice roofer, attempting to climb over the skylight, it failed. He then fell approximately 15 ft, striking a metal railing while falling. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309897858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:15 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |