Accident Summary Nr: 202495164 - Employee injured when toes crushed by lowering outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634928 | 01/18/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1, of PAR Electrical Contractors, Inc., was standing adjacent to a truck crane as the outrigger was being lowered to secure the rig in preparation for lifting a power pole. The outrigger was lowered onto his foot, smashing his toes. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310634928 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |