Accident Summary Nr: 202495149 - Employee Becomes Overheated While Working in Field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119637452 | 07/24/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | Jr Custom Harvesting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting lettuce in a field. The temperature was 97 degrees Farenheit and the he had not been acclimated to the heat before starting the work. His crew ran out of drinking water. With no water available, he decided to leave the work area. He walked approximately one-half of a mile towards the frontage road, then he collapsed and lost consciousness. He was hospitalized for heat related illnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119637452 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |