Accident Summary Nr: 202495123 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Electric Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310634548 | 12/05/2006 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of San Jose Environmental Services Department |
Abstract: On October 25, 2006, an employee of City of San Jose Environmental Services Department was looking under the front of a stalled electric cart, when suddenly it took off by itself while employee was bent down in front of it to check it. However, it ran over the employee and trapped him for a short time until two coworkers lifted the cart and freed him. The paramedics were summoned to the accident site. The employee was transported to Regional Medical Center of San Jose for treatment and was released on October 29, 2006. The employee suffered a fractured right arm and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310634548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |