Accident Summary Nr: 202495107 - Employee's Fingers Are Fractured and Lacerated in Wire Pull

Accident Summary Nr: 202495107 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063484501/10/20079111921110City Of Palo Alto

Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a city employee, feeding conductors into conduit from a vault. The pull was stopped when the conductors became twisted. When the pull resumed, his hand was pulled into the end of the conduit. His fingers were badly lacerated, and at least one finger was fractured. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL VAULT, CONDUIT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRICAL WORK, LACERATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310634845 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians