Accident Summary Nr: 202495107 - Employee's Fingers Are Fractured and Lacerated in Wire Pull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310634845 | 01/10/2007 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Palo Alto |
Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a city employee, feeding conductors into conduit from a vault. The pull was stopped when the conductors became twisted. When the pull resumed, his hand was pulled into the end of the conduit. His fingers were badly lacerated, and at least one finger was fractured. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310634845 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |